Privacy Policy

RAISEFUNDS PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

Including Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy

and “Your Privacy Rights” for California Residents

Effective and last revised on August 24, 2015

RaiseFunds LLC (“RaiseFunds”) wants you to understand how the personal information you provide to us, or the information we obtain from your usage of RaiseFunds.com, may be used. Please read this Privacy Policy and note that our Privacy Policy is subject to change by RaiseFunds from time to time. Users are notified of such changes by postings to this page at RaiseFunds.com. Users are encouraged to monitor this page in order to view such notices. This Privacy Policy was last revised on November 24, 2015.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website of RaiseFunds at RaiseFunds.com and all its online and mobile application services, including the Materials made available to users on RaiseFunds.com (collectively, the “Website”), and describes RaiseFunds’s practices for handling information provided to RaiseFunds via the Website. By accessing, entering, using, viewing and/or visiting RaiseFunds.com you consent to the collection and use of information by RaiseFunds in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

RaiseFunds complies with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy, California’s “Shine the Light” law and all other applicable privacy laws.

Information Collected

Two types of information are collected from Website users, namely, personal information that users supply to us voluntarily, such as names and email addresses, and aggregated information that is not personally identifiable, such as Website traffic patterns.

RaiseFunds collects personally identifiable information from you only when you choose to provide this information to us, such as when creating a user account, project or business profile or other Materials. Providing personal information in these instances is solely your choice; you do not need to provide such information to browse or access the publically accessable portions RaiseFunds.com as a visitor; provided that, without limiting the foreoing, access to portions of the Website and Materials may be restricted by Raisefunds if in the business judgment of Raisefunds such restricted access is necessary or desirable to comply with any applicable securities or other laws, or otherwise faciliatate the business of Raisefunds. When you access the Website, we may collect basic information that does not identify individual users, such as which pages users access or visit, information that is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of the Website, as described below in the Sections entitled “Cookies” and “Third Party Analytic Services.”

The types of personal information that RaiseFunds may collect about you through the Website, may include (a) your contact information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, phone/fax numbers) and other background information as voluntarily provided in connection with the creation of a RaiseFunds user account or a business or project profile, or in connection with the your expression of interest in receiving information about RaiseFunds; (b) the results of your use of the Materials, such as business or projects you have viewed, contacted, donated to, or invested in, and (c) any other personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us in an online form or through an email. Without limiting the foregoing, if you are using the Website to create an account with RaiseFunds and/or access or post to any business or project profile, or other Materials we collect the information requested on our account application form and/or online forms.

How RaiseFunds Uses Your Personally Identifiable Information

There may be occasions when we are required by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public or governmental authorities to provide access to the Database, or to disclose information about you. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our operations or users, or to enforce our TOU. We will fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities and may, in our sole discretion, disclose personal information or other information to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena, or government request. We reserve the right to release personal information or other information about users who we believe are engaged in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of our TOU, even without a subpoena, warrant or court order, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate the Website or to protect the rights or property of RaiseFunds, our officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, users and others. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe in our sole discretion to be unlawful. If we are legally compelled to disclose information about you to a third party, we will attempt to notify you by sending an email to the email address in our records, unless doing so would violate the law or unless you have not provided your email address to us.

Cookies

As you use the Website, certain information may be passively collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or accessing device that a website can use to facilitate each user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. Instead, they collect information related to the characteristics of your computer or accessing device, when and how you entered the Website, the pages you visited, the length of time you spent on the Website, and other such non-personally identifiable information. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning site. Cookies do not pose a threat to a user’s system or files. RaiseFunds uses the information it obtains through the use of cookies for purposes of planning and assessing the technical function of the Website. By understanding how the Website is accessed and used, we can continually improve it to respond to users’ interests and needs, enabling us to deliver more helpful information and services. RaiseFunds may use this information to perform research or statistical analysis of user behavior, compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis, in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website and to inform third parties of such information. We will provide only aggregated data from such analyses to third parties, and will not disclose any personally identifiable information.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers have settings that can be changed to disable or delete cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, however, certain areas and features of the Website may not perform as designed. Enabling cookies on your browser is not required to use the Website, but will assist you in using various Website functions and tools, such as recognizing your name or password when you return to the Website.

Please be aware that RaiseFunds cannot control the use of cookies by third parties to whom the Website may provide links. The websites of such third parties may have their own cookie policies.

Third Party Analytic Services

RaiseFunds may use third party services to collect anonymous visitor data from the Website. If RaiseFunds uses third party services to collect such information from the Website, the third party services will not collect any personally identifying information, but may instead collect anonymous visitor information such as IP addresses, browser types (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome, Firefox, Mozilla), the accessing app, or referring pages and websites. RaiseFunds may use these third party services to collect this non-personally identifiable information for various purposes, such as: (i) providing anonymous statistical analysis of web page traffic patterns; (ii) administration of our services and servers; (iii) auditing of our services (iv) improving our services.

Please note that RaiseFunds reserves the right to link IP addresses and information supplied by the Internet Service Provider, Webhost or analytic service to personally identifiable information when necessary to protect the integrity and security of the Website.

What Security Procedures are in Place to Protect My Personally Identifiable Information?

The RaiseFunds.com Website and servers have security measures in place, such as firewalls and other security technologies, to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Policy

RaiseFunds.com is not intended for or directed to users under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 or other minors. Where appropriate, we take reasonable measures to determine that our users are adults of legal age and to inform minors not to submit such information to RaiseFunds.com or in response to advertisements. If you are concerned that personal information regarding a child under the age of 13 or other minor may have been inadvertently provided to or collected by RaiseFunds, please contact us immediately by sending an email to [Email Address] or by completing and submitting our contact form at https://RaiseFunds.com/contact/, so that we may take appropriate steps to remove such information from our database.

Email and Opt Out Procedure

If you provide RaiseFunds with your email address, RaiseFunds may use email to inform you of features or benefits associated with the Website, any problems with the Website, changes to the TOU or Privacy Policy, and services or matters that may be relevant to the interests of users of the Website. You have the option to opt out of receiving such email messages or contact from RaiseFunds.com. If you no longer wish to receive email messages or any form of direct contact from RaiseFunds.com, please contact us at [Email Address] or complete and submit our contact form at https://RaiseFunds.com/contact/

Links

RaiseFunds.com may provide links to third-party websites. RaiseFunds has no control over third parties and assumes no responsibility in connection with your use of third-party content or websites. We recommend that you review the review the terms of use and privacy policy of any website before providing any personally identifiable information.

How to Contact Us; Updating and Correcting Information

You may correct your personal information by contacting us by email [Email Address] or by completing and submitting our contact form at https://RaiseFunds.com/contact/ In our continuing effort to protect the privacy interests of our users, we also invite your comments and questions about our Privacy Policy and your experience with the Website.

Your Privacy Rights (California Residents)

Online Privacy Protection Policy for California Residents

(“Shine the Light” Law)

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code Sections 1798.80, et seq.) provides California residents with the right to receive certain disclosures when personal information that has been collected online is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Please be advised that RaiseFunds does not share personal information that has been collected online with third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, if you are a California resident and you provided personal information to RaiseFunds.com in the past, and/or if you do so in the future, you are entitled to submit a request in writing to RaiseFunds for a description of the information we may have provided to third parties. To submit your written request, please use our contact form at [*] and let us know that you are making a California Privacy Request.

Within 30 days after receipt of your request, we will send you a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties who actually received such information, if any.

We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year.

We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year.

Please note that the California “Shine the Light” law does not cover all categories of information that may be collected and disclosed or shared, and our policy relates only to information covered by the law.